Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of www.yank.nz (the "Site"). This Site is owned and operated by Yank NZ. This Site is an ecommerce website.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

 

Intellectual Property

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Yank NZ and the Site's creator. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

 

Accounts

When you create an account on our Site, you agree to the following:

1. You are solely responsible for your account and security and privacy of your account, including passwords or sensitive information attached to that account; and

2. All personal information you provide to us through your account is up to date, accurate, and truthful and that you will update your personal information if it changes.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account if you are using our Site illegally or if you violate these Terms and Conditions.

 

Sale of Goods

These Terms and Conditions apply to all the goods that are displayed on our Site at the time you access it. This includes all products listed as being out of stock. All information, descriptions, or images that we provide about our good are as accurate as possible. However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions, or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all goods we provide. You agree to purchase goods from our Site at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. IF we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment instrument to verify receipt of any refund.

 

Payments

We accept the following payment methods on our Site: Credit Card, Debit Card, LayBuy.

When you provide us with your payment information, you authorise our use of and access to the payment instrument you have chosen to use. By providing us with your payment information, you authorise us to charge the amount due to this payment instrument.

If we believe your payment has violated any law or these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to cancel or reverse your transaction.

 

Shipping and Delivery

When you purchase goods from our Site, the goods will be delivered through a tracked courier delivery service.

Delivery will take place as soon as reasonably possible, depending on the delivery method selected. Delivery times may vary due to unforseen circumstances. Please note that delivery times do not include weekends and statutory holidays.

You will be required to pay delivery charges in additions to the price for goods you purchase if the total value is less than what is indicated for free shipping.

If you purchase goods from us for delivery to a destination outside New Zealand your purchase may be subject to import duties and taxes applied by the destination country. You are responsible for paying any such duties or taxes. Please contact your local customs office for more information before making purchase. We are not responsible for the payment of any such duties or taxes and are not liable for any failure by you to pay them.

You are required to provide us with a complete and accurate delivery address, including the name of the recipient. We are not liable for the delivery of your goods to the wrong address or wrong person as a result of your providing us with inaccurate or incomplete information.

 

Refunds

Refunds for Goods

Refund requests must be made within 20 days after receipt of your goods. We accept refund requests for goods sold on our Site should they be found unsatisfactory.

**We are not able to refund merino socks of they have been removed from the packaging or tried on.

Returns

Returns can be made. If you have an item that you need to return, contact us at: hello@yank.nz  for the return address which you will require. When the returned garment arrives back at Yank NZ your refund/exchange will be arranged.

 

Consumer Protection Law

Where the Consumer Guarantees Act of 1993, the Commercial Law Act of 2017, or any other consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction applies and cannot be excluded, these Terms and Conditions will not limit your legal rights and remedies under that legislation. These Terms and Conditions will be read subject to the mandatory provisions of that legislation. If there is a conflict between these Terms and Conditions and that legislation, the mandatory provisions of the legislation will apply.

 

Limitations of Liabilities

Yank NZ and our directors, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of this Site.

 

Indemnity

Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless Yank NZ and our directors, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions , claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of your Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

 

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

 

Severability

If at any time of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

 

Changes

These Terms and Conditions may be amend from time to time in orer to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Security

Your credit card data is safe. All payments are processed directly from your browser to eWay's secure payment gateway. eWAY is certified as a tier-one PCI DSS compliant payment processor. This is the highest level of compliance available and meets security standards set by Visa and MasterCard.

 

Privacy

We respect your privacy and will neither distribute nor sell customer contact information unless required as a matter of law. Yank NZ may collect, retain and update your personal information for customer loyalty benefits. In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and request correction or removal of any of your personal information. Please contact us if you are worried about your privacy.

 

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

Payment

Visa and MasterCard is accepted. Payment will be cleared from your account upon receipt of your order. The credit card you are using must be yours. All credit/debit card  holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of the payment method refuses to authorise the payment, Yank NZ will not be held responsible for any non-delivery.

 

Pricing

All prices are listed in New Zealand Dollar values, and are subject to change.

 

Products

All orders are subject to availability. Items in your shopping basket are not on hold and may be purchased by other customers. We do our best to accurately display the colours of our products on this website. However, the actual colours you see depend on the calibration of the screen with which you view and we cannot guarantee the accuracy of your display.

 

Your rights

GDPR - If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA- If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at: hello@yank.nz

Do Not Track - Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Privacy Policy Changes - We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at: hello@yank.nz

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.